Schweitzer, a late call-up for 2016, was the most consistent surfer of the multi-discipline event winning three of the seven disciplines contested.

Today Schweitzer placed third in the 16km Stand Up Paddleboard Race which was enough to clinch the title over runner-up Danny Ching (USA).

“I have been training for this event all of my life without knowing about The Ultimate Waterman,” Schweitzer said.

“Last year I was so bummed watching the event and not being part of it, it hurt.  And this year I got a late call up a couple of weeks before it started and now I hope I have proven that I deserved the call-up.”

“I know there are a lot of other athletes out there that suit this event and I look forward to the event growing and learning off these guys when they become part of it.  This event truly broadens a surfer’s horizons beyond what they are used to, it makes them step outside of their comfort zone and try new things.  That’s what I love about it,” said Schweitzer.

Fellow Hawaiian athlete Connor Baxter won the SUP Endurance Race today well clear of Danny Ching (USA).  Baxter moved up in to fourth place as a result of the win, one place behind New Zealand’s defending champion Daniel Kereopa in third.

Californian Danny Ching finished runner up this year and was the only other athlete with a chance of claiming the title today.  Ching stormed in to title contention on the penultimate day of the event with a finals placing in the longboard and then a win in the Underwater Strength Run and Swim but had to settle for second after Baxter won the SUP Endurance Race.

Schweitzer claimed the Prone Paddleboard discipline on the first weekend of the event before heading south and winning the Standup Paadleboard Surf on Wednesday and then the longboard discipline on Saturday.  Schweitzer also placed fourth in the OC1, third in the Shortboard and seventh in the Underwater Strength Run and Swim.

Official Results – 16km SUP Endurance
1st Connor Baxter (HAW) – 1:15:16
2nd Danny Ching (USA) – 1:19:26
3rd Zane Schweitzer (HAW) – 1:21:06
4th Manoa Drollet (PYF) – 1:26:46
5th Daniel Kereopa (NZL) – 1:30:18
6th Mark Visser (AUS) – 1:31:52
7th Caio Vaz (BRA) – 1:31:52
DNS Kala Alexander (HAW)

Overall Results 
1st Zane Schweitzer (HAW)
2nd Danny Ching (USA)
3rd Daniel Kereopa (NZL)
4th Connor Baxter (HAW)
5th Mark Visser (AUS)
6th Caio Vaz (BRA)
7th Manoa Drollet (TAH)
8th Kala Alexander (HAW)
ends

For a high resolution image of winner Zane Schweitzer with the other 2016 Ultimate Waterman competitors after the prize giving at the Auckland Viaduct this afternoon, click here. From left to right: Manoa Drollet (TAH), Daniel Kereopa (NZL), Mark Visser (AUS), Zane Schweitzer (HAW), Connor Baxter (HAW), Danny Ching (USA), Caio Vaz (BRA). Credit Cory Scott

For a high resolution, portrait image of Zane Schweitzer at the prize giving today after receiving his 2016 Ultimate Waterman trophy, click here. Credit Cory Scott

For more information on The Ultimate Waterman event please contact:
PR Manager, Sarah Rogan, 022 354 5321, media@theultimatewaterman.com
Contest Director, Ben Kennings, 021 227 8732 ben.kennings@surfingnz.co.nz
For ongoing updates, event imagery, logos and press releases, refer to www.theultimatewaterman.com/media
The Ultimate Waterman social media platforms:

  • Facebook: facebook.com/theultimatewaterman
  • Instagram: theultimatewaterman
  • Youtube: youtube.com/theultimatewaterman
  • Twitter: @The_UltWaterman
  • Snapchat: @The_UltWaterman

About Red Bull TV:
Red Bull TV is a digital video service that features inspirational programming from the world of Red Bull, including live global events and an extensive selection of sports, music and lifestyle entertainment.  Red Bull TV is available on the web, connected TVs, gaming consoles, mobile devices, and more.

Surfing New Zealand is proudly partnered by major sponsors:
Red Bull TV
New Zealand Major Events
Auckland Tourism Events Economic Development (ATEED)
Red Bull
Yamaha
MediaWorks
Duck Point Wines
SharkSkin
Dolphin Surf Craft NZ (The Sensor Group)
Deep Oceanboards
õ Pure Water
LifeProof
Health Promotion Agency
Water Safety NZ
Deep Creek Brewery Company Limited
Alpine Helicopters
Embassy of United States of America
Air Tahiti Nui
Four Winds Foundation
Trillian Trust
The Southern Trust
The Lion Foundation
Pub Charity
North and South Trust
Mauli Ola Foundation
Surf Aid